Spencer Graf Friday 10 February, 2012

spenny

My name is Spencer Graf, I’m 20 years old from Kelowna BC and I have been riding for 5 years. I eat sleep and breathe mountain biking. I have high aspirations of someday racing the World Cup. I know I have a lot of hard work ahead of me, But I think I have the determination to get there. Even with racing being my main focus, I still love riding with friends and having fun on my bike.

Name: Spencer Graf

Nickname: Spenny (unfortunately)

Date of Birth: November. 4th 1991

HomeTown: Kelowna, BC

Likes: Shredding bikes with friends, Spending time with family, New Socks, Hockey, Winning, Coffee, Lacrosse, River Monsters TV show, Motocross, Women, Skiing, Training, The Sun, My dogs, Breakfast, Subaru’s, Making Vidz, Life and just overall sending it.

DisLikes: Negativity, YAM FRIES, Spiders, Boston Bruins, Crashing, Walking into spider webs, Snow, Speed Bumps, Drinking something extremely hot, Sarcasm and words that start with the letter “Q”.

Favourite food: Mexican

Least Favourite food: YAM FRIES

Favourite movie quote: You got a dream, you gotta protect it. People can’t do something themselves, they wanna tell you, you can’t do it. If you want something, go get it. Period.

Favourite Movies: Roam, Seven Pounds, Talladega Nights, Step Brother

Type of music I like: Electro, Alternative Rock, Metal Dubstep, Indie, Rap

People that I look up too: My Mom

 

Career Highlights:

    • Silverstar Dags Downhill – 2nd place (Mens 18 & Up) August 2011
    • Crankworx Air DH – 7th place (Senior men 19-29) July 2011
    • Kelowna Cycle Kamikaze – 4th place (Elite men) May 2011
    • BC Cup Race -Race the Ranch – 9th place (Senior men 19-29) April 2011
    • BC Cup Race – Bear mtn – 4th place (Senior men 19-29) June 2010
    • BC Cup Race – Turner DHR – 1st place (Senior men 19-29) May 2010

 

Goals for the 2012 Season:

    • Finish in the top ten in every BC Cup
    • Finish in the top fifteen in every Crankworx race
    • Finish in the top fifteen in every Can Cup
    • Have a solid run at Nationals

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>