Regan Hogelie Thursday 13 October, 2011

RETOUCHEDo

I’m 20 years old, and have been racing downhill for four seasons, I race at a senior level. I love racing downhill, and I know that I have the determination to be the best there is. I have motocross racing background which has really helped me with my riding, I progress every season with more race experience. I am currently racing in the BC Cup series as well as Crankworx.

Name: Regan Tyler Hogelie

Nickname: Ragu,Bamm Bamm, and monster truck

Date of Birth: April 22 1991

HomeTown: Revelstoke B.C.

Likes: Biking, training, eating, chillen, movies, games, and having a good time!

DisLikes: Winter, getting up for work, winter again, politics, and bike break downs

Favourite food: Steak, eggs and most pasta

Least Favourite food: Spaghetti

Favourite movie quote: GET TO THE CHOPPER!

Favourite Movie: Every Clay Porter movie

Type of music I like: Metal, Rock, Dupstep, and Chill but mostly metal!

People that I look up too: Sam Hill, Steve Peat and Fabien Barrel

 

About Me,

I’m 20 years old, and have been racing downhill for four seasons, I race at a senior level. I love racing downhill, and I know that I have the determination to be the best there is. I have motocross racing background which has really helped me with my riding, I progress every season with more race experience. I am currently racing in the BC Cup series as well as Crankworx.

Current Goals for the future:

    • To succeed in my racing with top finishes.
    • Obtain strong racing sponsorships that will help me to the top.
    • Become a world champion downhill racer.

 

Career Highlights:

 

2007

    • Mount 7 Psychosis Golden B.C./ 5K Sport Class Men/ 6:29.63 / 12th
    • Crankworx Garbanzo DH Whistler B.C./ Juniors(16-18) / 19:32.0 / 19th
    • Crankworx Jim Beam Air Dh Whistler B.C./Juniors(16-18)/ 4:44.05 / 7th

 

2008

    • Race the Ranch Kamloops B.C./ U19 Citizen (13-18)/ 3:02.74/ 2nd
    • Mount 7 Psychosis Golden B.C./ Launch Pad Sandbagger Men(16-29)/ 16:14.5/6th
    • Crankworx Garbanzo DH Whistler B.C./ Junior Men(16-18)/17:46.2/20th
    • Crankworx Jim Beam Air DH Whistler B.C./ Junior Men(16-18)/4:39.34/5th
    • Crankworx Canadian Open Whistler B.C./ Junior Men(16-18)/ 3:49.7/9th

 

2009

    • Race The Ranch Kamloops B.C./U19 Citizen (13-18)/3:08.42/3rd
    • Mad Trapper Panorama B.C./Junior Men (17-18)/DNF
    • Bear Mountain Challenge Mission B.C./ Junior Men (17-18)/unknown/19th
    • Crankworx Garbanzo DH Whistler B.C./Junior Men (16-18)/15:48.39/10th
    • Crankworx Air DH Whistler B.C./Junior Men (16-18)/4:40.79/5th
    • Crankworx Canadian Open DH Whistler B.C./Junior Men (16-18)/3:38.80/14th

 

2010

    • Race The Ranch Kamloops B.C./ Senior Men (19-29)/1:58.82/2nd
    • Turner DHR Downhill Nanaimo B.C./ Senior Men(19-29)/3:56.93/4th
    • North Shore Fest Smackdown DH North Vancouver B.C./ Senior Men(19-29)/3:10.02/18th
    • Arduum DH Mission B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/4:46.13/30th
    • Bear Mountain DH Mission B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/4:12.33/12th
    • Mount Washington DH Mount Washington B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/4:00.40/5th
    • Crankworx Garbanzo DH Whistler B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/16:15.37/28th
    • Crankworx Air DH Whistler B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/4:34.80/4th
    • Crankworx Canadian Open Whistler B.C./Senior Men(19-29)/3:32.43/10th
    • B.C. Cup season Overall points finish Senior Men(19-29) 5th

 

2011

    • Race the Ranch Kamloops B.C./Senior Men(19-29)2:02.82/3rd
    • Bear Mountain DH Mission B.C./Senior Men(19-29) 6:32.4/25th
    • Crankworx Canadian Open Whistler B.C./Senior Men(19-29)3:41.20/22nd
    • Crankworx Air DH Whistler B.C./Senior Men(19-29) 4:29.27/1st
    • Silverstar Dag’s Downhill Race Vernon B.C./Mens 18 & Up/3:18:20/1st

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>